Date & Time: May 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.220/F.224
Operator:
Registration:
L-227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
32
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission over railway road between Hirson, Chaleville and Florenville, the crew as returning to his base when he encountered severe icing conditions. The airplane became uncontrollable and all six crew bailed out. The aircraft dove into the ground and was totally destroyed. Four crew members were rescued, among them one was injured. Two other crew were killed after their parachute failed to open.
Crew:
Lt Edouard Delagables, Chief,
Sgt Marcel Causse, pilot,
S/Lt Serge Henri Pierre Casse, navigator, †
Sgt/C Dominique Campisi, radio operator,
Sgt/C Pierre Marie Desroches, mechanic, †
Sgt/C Emile Rousset, air gunner,
Sgt Desruelles, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Icing conditions.