Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.220/F.224
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
1308
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Maison Blanche Airport near Algiers, while climbing to a height of 50 metres, the airplane was caught by strong winds, descended to the ground and crashed. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Adj Émile Lebonder, pilot,
Sgt Drancourt, radio operator,
Sgt Georges Leroy, mechanic.
Passengers:
Cdt Henry Petitjean-Roget,
Lt Charles Contesso
Adj Roger Wassner.