Date & Time: Jul 26, 1946 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild Pilgrim 100A
Registration:
XA-DEJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jalapa Enríquez – Córdoba – Veracruz
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Enroute, the pilot encountered technical problems with the engine and elected to return to Jalapa Enríquez Airport. Eventually, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a prairie located in Huatusco. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.