Date & Time: Jan 24, 1980 at 0620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild-Hiller FH-227
Operator:
Registration:
5003
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Mandalay - Yangon
MSN:
545
YOM:
1967
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
38
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
43
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mandalay-Chianmyathazi (Annisaton) Airport, while in initial climb, the crew reported an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Following a circuit, on final, the airplane lost height and crashed on a tobacco factory. The airplane and the factory were totally destroyed. A passenger was seriously injured while 43 other occupants were killed. There were no casualties on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff for undetermined reasons.