Date & Time: Mar 14, 1970 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild-Hiller FH-227
Operator:
Registration:
PP-BUF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Recife - Belém
MSN:
556
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
QR903
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
34
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
38
Circumstances:
The approach to Belém-Val-de-Cans-Júlio Cezar Ribeiro Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and heavy rain falls. While completing a last turn to join the approach path of runway 06, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when one of the wing struck the water surface. The airplane crashed into the Guajará Bay, about 800 meters short of runway 06 threshold. A crew member and a passenger were rescued while 38 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Probable misjudgement of the distance separating the aircraft and the water surface on part of the flying crew while conducting an approach in marginal weather conditions.