Date & Time: Feb 3, 1931 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC8026
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arauca – Antofagasta
MSN:
168
YOM:
1928
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a mail flight from Arauca to Antofagasta, carrying two crew members and eight mail bags. En route, in unclear circumstances, the airplane crashed into the sea off the beach of Piedra de las Montijitas, about 11 km north of Caleta Buena. Both crew members were uninjured and rescued by fishermen. The aircraft, written off, was later recovered and parked on a pier. Six mail bags were recovered.
Crew:
C. Thompson, pilot,
Luis Morales, pilot.