Date & Time: Mar 16, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
CP-862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trinidad - San Borja
MSN:
127
YOM:
1968
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to San Borja-Capitán Germán Quiroga Guardia Airport in limited visibility when, at an altitude of 3,000 meters, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Pilón located about 80 km southwest of San Borja Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 23 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew started the descent prematurely and the accident was the result of a controlled flight into terrain.