Date & Time: Aug 3, 1964 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
M & F
Registration:
N4829V
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10073
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9000
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Aircraft flight hours:
2373
Circumstances:
On final approach to Granite Mountain Airstrip, the airplane was too low and the struck the ground short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All four occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged the distance with ground.
Final Report:
N4829V.pdf78.81 KB