Date & Time: Oct 25, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
54-0667
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon - Phan Rang
MSN:
20116
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
As the aircraft was about to take off for its return flight to Phan Rang, the pilot saw a huge thunderstorm directly in its path and decided to abort the flight. He was observed to taxi along the runway to return to the parking area and had covered about 2,000 feet when the tower warned him to clear the runway immediately. However, before the Provider could turn off the runway it was hit by a Thunderchief as it landed in poor visibility. The F-105's starboard wing sliced through the left side of the C-123's fuselage and the jet's fuselage tore off both the Provider's engines from its port wing. The Thunderchief pilot died in the collision and the burning aircraft tumbled down the runway for another 5,000 feet. All the C-123 crew escaped with burns, although one of them died from his injuries few days later.
Source: Chris Hobson