Date & Time: Nov 6, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
648
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pakse - Pakse
MSN:
20097
YOM:
1954
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Pakse on a supply mission, carrying foods and ammunition loaded on 14 pallets. While flying at low height, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. All four crew members decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in a huge explosion and was destroyed. All four crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.