Date & Time: Aug 27, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
555
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vang Vieng - Long Tieng
MSN:
20216
YOM:
1955
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Vang Vieng to Long Tieng, carrying 6,7 tons of various military materials on behalf of the US Air Force. While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck a mountain at an altitude of 4,850 feet. The wreckage was found 20 feet below the summit and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.