Date & Time: Aug 10, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
55-4527
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Phan Rang – Cam Ranh Bay
MSN:
20188
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Cam Ranh Bay Airport on a flight from Phan Rang, an engine failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed few km from the airfield. A crew member survived while three others were killed.
Crew:
Maj Grant Reed Waugh, †
Cpt Dwaine Elbyrne Mattox, †
T/Sgt Bernard Francis Morrill, †
+ one crew, name unknown.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an engine failure on approach.