Date & Time: Dec 13, 1968 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
54-0600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nakhon Phanom - Nakhon Phanom
MSN:
20049
YOM:
1954
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nakhon Phanom on a flare dropping mission over Laos. While cruising by night, the airplane collided with a USAF artin B-57E Canberra registered 55-4284. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a dense jungle area. Both pilots on board the Canberra were killed as well a six crew members of the Provider. The captain was able to bail out and survived.
Crew:
Lt T. M. Turner,
1st Lt Joseph Peter Fanning, †
1st Lt John Scott Albright, †
1st Lt Douglas Vincent Dailey, †
1st Lt Morgan Jefferson Donahue, †
S/Sgt Samuel Franklin Walker, †
T/Sgt Frederick Lee Clarke. †