Date & Time: Apr 30, 1970 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Bernardina - Santa Bernardina
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The airplane arrived in the morning from Montevideo-Carrasco and its crew already completed several sortie in the morning. Around noon, 13 officers of the Uruguayan Army embarked the airplane and the crew was supposed to make a demonstration flight, proving the manoeuvrability of the airplane. While flying at low height, the airplane struck a tree and crashed in a huge explosion near the runway 27 threshold. A passenger was seriously injured (burned) while 16 other occupants were killed. Few hours later, the only survivor died from his injuries. Among the passengers was Col Américo Gonzalez, Chief of the Santa Bernardina Airbase.
Crew:
Maj William Kern, pilot,
Cpt Richard Morris, copilot,
S/Sgt José Rivera,
Sgt Alfred Ford.
Passengers:
Col Américo Gonzalez,
Maj Roberto Dego,
Maj Ibes Tinetti,
Cpt Heráclio Abelleira,
1st lt Manuel Villamil,
2nd Lt Rolando Paller,
2nd Lt Dámaso Sosa,
2nd Lt Mario Scarzella,
Ens Ricardo Rodríguez,
Ens Héctor Angellini,
Ens Rubén Spinelli,
Ens José Suárez,
Ens Rubén Feria.