Date & Time: Oct 24, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
55-4549
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nha Trang - Nha Trang
MSN:
20210
YOM:
1955
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nha Trang on an ammunition supply mission. While overflying Vietnam, the airplane was struck by enemy fire, went out of control and eventually crashed in an uninhabited area located in Phum Dak Dam, in south of Cambodia, bear the border with Vietnam. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all eight crew members were killed.
Crew (315 TCG):
Cpt Edward Stephen Krukowski,
1st Lt Valmore William Bourque,
1st Lt Robert George Armstrong,
S/Sgt Ernest Joseph Halvorson,
S/Sgt Theodore Bert Phillips,
A1c Eugene Richardson,
S/Sgt Lawrence Woods,
Pfc Charles Pierce Sparks.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.