Date & Time: May 17, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
55-4534
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nha Trang - Nha Trang
MSN:
20195
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nha Trang Airport for a night time mission to drop flares over friendly positions. While flying at an altitude of 6,500 feet, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire. The crew attempted to divert to the nearest suitable terrain when control was lost. The airplane crashed in flames, killing all five occupants.
Crew:
Cpt Stanley Gilbert Cox,
1st Lt Albert Richard Wilson,
M/Sgt Raymond Charles Jajtner,
A1C William John Moore,
A1C Jerry Mack Wall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.