Date & Time: May 13, 1987 at 1900 LT
Registration:
N8504X
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - Shageluk
MSN:
245
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14500
Captain / Total hours on type:
36
Aircraft flight hours:
7982
Circumstances:
The airplane was destabilized by a slight vertical air movement on approach. The pilot touched the airplane down short of the runway proper, collapsing the landing gear before sliding off the strip into adjacent tundra. All five occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: undershoot
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - downdraft
2. (c) compensation for wind conditions - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (c) go-around - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: gear collapsed
Findings
4. Landing gear, main gear - overload
5. Landing gear, main gear - failure, total
Final Report:
N8504X.pdf87.59 KB