Date & Time: Dec 6, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
BW-E
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10684
YOM:
1951
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Røros Airport, the aircraft was too low when the left main gear struck the ground 13 meters short of runway threshold and was torn off. The aircraft partially belly landed and came to rest on the runway. There were no casualties.