Date & Time: Feb 15, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
MM52-6011
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyra 15
MSN:
10869
YOM:
1952
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed. Three crew members were killed and six others were injured, among them some Pakistan soldiers taking part to a UNO mission. Those killed were:
Cpt Sergio Celli, pilot,
Lt Dario Giorgi, pilot,
Italo Quadri.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during takeoff.