Date & Time: Jun 22, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
53-8140
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
243
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Harlingen AFB, while climbing, the aircraft caught fire. All four crew members bailed out and the airplane crashed in flames at Kings Ranch. The airplane was destroyed while all four crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that one of the engine exploded just after liftoff.