Date & Time: Mar 30, 1954 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-2679
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pope – Godman
MSN:
10668
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pope AFB, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed in a huge explosion on the mess hall at Fort Bragg. Two crew members and five officers on the ground were killed while nine other people were injured among them four crew members.
Those killed were:
1st Lt Albert W. Parks, pilot,
A1c Rudolph Valentino Short,
Cpl Robert Dervan,
Cpl Donald F. Greenlee,
Pvt James A. Macre,
Cpl Osman S. Palmer.
Those injured were:
Cwo William Angeloff,
1st Lt Raymond Fitzsimmons, copilot,
Pvt Ralph E. Salisbury,
A1c Eugene R. Snyder,
Sgt Henry C. Clay,
Pfc William Cook,
Pfc Edward Ellison,
Edward A. Ross,
Cpt Charles L. Shirley.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.