Date & Time: Jun 20, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
51-8273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10821
YOM:
1951
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A propeller blade failed in flight. The engine then suffered serious vibrations and eventually detached from its mount. All seven occupants decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All seven occupants were found uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller blade and engine in flight.