Date & Time: Apr 18, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
51-2645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10634
YOM:
1951
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failure in flight forced the crew to bail out and to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field about 15 km southeast of Moulins. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.