Date & Time: Apr 1, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
51-2665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10654
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An unexpected situation encountered in flight forced the crew to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area located two miles east of Lapine. While the airplane was destroyed, all six crew members were uninjured.