Date & Time: Nov 17, 1952 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-2590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edmonton – Denver
MSN:
10579
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet on a flight from Edmonton to Denver, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine. A propeller blade detached and hit the fuselage. Shortly later, the engine suffered severe vibrations and later detached from its mount. In such conditions, the crew decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located 12 miles east of Billings, hit a ditch and came to rest in flames. Eight occupants were killed while eight others were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller blade in flight and the left engine later detached due to severe vibrations.