Date & Time: Sep 1, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
49-0163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Smyrna - Smyrna
MSN:
10400
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While completing a local training mission from Smyrna AFB, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a prairie located seven miles northwest of Parsons. Two crewmen were injured while seven others were killed.