Date & Time: Jun 29, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
48-0338
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10320
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the right engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field in Decatur and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the five occupants.
Probable cause:
In flight failure of the right engine.