Date & Time: Feb 7, 1982
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pathankot – Srinagar
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
While descending to Srinagar Airport on a flight from Pathankot, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to snow falls. Too low, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. All 23 occupants were killed.