Date & Time: Jul 16, 1966
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Smoke spread in the cockpit and the cabin so it was decided to abandon the aircraft. All 34 occupants bailed out and the airplane crashed in a field and was destroyed. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.