Date & Time: Jul 1, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
IK459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chushul - Chushul
MSN:
11300
YOM:
1953
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight from Chushul Airstrip when an engine failed in flight. Six occupants bailed out and shortly later, the airplane struck a rocky peak and crashed, killing the three crew members who remained in the airplane.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.