Date & Time: Mar 4, 1964
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barrackpore – Bagdogra
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Barrackpore Airport, while climbing, the airplane exploded and crashed into the Hooghly River. All 22 occupants were killed.