Date & Time: May 27, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 51
Registration:
CF-AUX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vancouver - Zeballos
MSN:
769
YOM:
1934
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On a flight from Vancouver to the Zeballos Gold Mine, the single engine aircraft hit tall trees and crashed in a wooded remote area located near Alberni Canal, west of Port Alberni. Nine months later, on 9 March 1939, British Columbia police found the wreckage of the missing aircraft strewn at the foot of several tall trees in a bush-covered hill section near Alberni Canal (presently Alberni Inlet) about 13 miles (21 km) from Port Alberni. Inside the crumpled fuselage were the remains of the missing persons.
Crew:
Len Waagens, pilot.
Passengers:
Mary Nicholson (wife of George Nicholson, postmaster and airline agent at Zeballos),
Charles Rumsey,
H. Boyd.