Date & Time: Jul 11, 2023 at 1223 LT
Operator:
Registration:
6O-AAD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Garowe – Mogadishu
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 05 at Mogadishu-Aden Adde Airport, the crew started the braking procedure. Following a course of few hundred metres, the twin engine airplane deviated to the left and veered off runway. While contacting soft ground, it pivoted to the left at almost 180° until it crashed against a concrete wall, coming to rest broken in two. All 34 occupants were rescued, among them two passengers were injured.