Date & Time: Jan 23, 1985 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2638
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Florencia – Neiva – Cali
MSN:
110-341
YOM:
1981
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
After passing over the Tuluá VOR at an altitude of 10,500 feet, the crew was cleared to start the descent when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 16 km southeast from Buga. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 17 occupants were killed. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 8,600 feet. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced due mist and intermittent rain falls.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue under VFR mode in IMC conditions.