Date & Time: Sep 16, 2023 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-SOG
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manaus – Barcelos
MSN:
110-490
YOM:
1990
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
On final approach to Barcelos Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with reduced visibility due to heavy rain falls. On short final, the crew decided to initiate a go around procedure when the airplane apparently stalled and crashed on an embankment located near runway 09/27. The airplane was destroyed and all 14 occupants were killed. All 12 passengers were Brazilian tourists flying to Barcelos to practice sport fishing on the Río Negro. The airplane departed Manaus-Eduardo Gomes Airport on this charter flight approximately two hours prior to the accident.