Date & Time: Apr 23, 1998 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2321
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Resende - Resende
MSN:
110-433
YOM:
1983
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Resende Airport with eight paratroopers and three crew members on board. In altitude, the skydivers bailed out and the crew initiated a descent to return to Resende. On short final, the crew aborted the approach and completed a low pass over the runway. Then the aircraft collided with power cables and crashed near a farm located near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. It was reported that the right engine was at idle and its propeller was feathered at the time of impact while the left engine was at full power for unknown reasons.