Date & Time: Jul 25, 1945 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-76612
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sarasota – Lake Charles
MSN:
16196/32944
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission from Sarasota to Lake Charles, Louisiana, with a group of 5 Dakota's. While cruising northeast of Tampa, weather conditions worsened with a squall line, heavy rain falls and turbulence. In flight, the left wing broke off. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground, partially disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in a mangrove located southwest of Zephyrhills. All 13 occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth J. Drauch,
1st Lt James T. Havens,
1st Lt William E. Irby,
Pfc William B. Kennedy,
Avc Vernon L. Larson,
Avc Leland M. Leeds,
Avc Milton Lerner,
Avc Thomas B. Lloyd,
Avc Auton C. Martin,
Avc Richard P. McClellan,
Avc Peter P. Melnik,
1st Lt Michael J. Rossi,
Pfc Gerald U. Scruggs.
Probable cause:
Loss of the left wing in flight due to severe turbulence.