Date & Time: Oct 16, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34636
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sheppard – Williams – Long Beach
MSN:
27911
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Sheppard AFB (Wichita Falls, Texas) to Long Beach with an intermediate stop in Williams AFB, Arizona. While flying over de Chino Hills in clouds, the twin engine aircraft hit the cables of a high-tension power line and crashed on the slope of the San Juan Hill, southwest of Chino. All occupants were killed, apparently five crew members.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot in command continued VFR in IFR conditions.