Date & Time: Mar 4, 1968 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-2515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Apiay - Apiay
MSN:
7163
YOM:
1941
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a local training flight at Apiay AFB, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing both pilots.