Date & Time: Jan 23, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skyraider
Operator:
Registration:
42-72566
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10671
YOM:
1945
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Bilbao-Sondica Airport, the four engine airplane encountered difficulties. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen yards farther. There were no injuries among the occupants while the aircraft was written off.