Date & Time: Aug 19, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
42-108944
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reno - Reno
MSN:
13288
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left Reno-Stead Airport on a classified mission with six other similar aircraft. While cruising in limited visibility at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located in the Gillis Mountain Range, about 12 miles northeast of Hawthorne. The wreckage was found few feet below the summit and all seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.