Date & Time: Aug 12, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
131586
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Westover - Westover
MSN:
43689
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Westover AFB, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the aircraft banked left and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all four crew members.