Date & Time: Apr 6, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
17207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13107
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft hit power cables and crashed on the slope of Mt Loma Prieta (3,786 feet high) located about 15 miles south of San José. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all four crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor.