Date & Time: Apr 15, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
CF-FKQ
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4301
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 29 at Moncton Airport, the airplane collided with a snow plough and came to rest. The captain was unhurt while the pilot and the snow plough's driver were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew landed on a runway that was closed to trafic due to a snow removal procedure.