Date & Time: Mar 5, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
77172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a combined exercice with other aircraft. In flight, the Invader collided with a USAF North American F-86 Sabre. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in El Centro, killing both crew members.