Date & Time: Dec 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gander - Gander
MSN:
1636
YOM:
1936
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
635
Copilot / Total flying hours:
253
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Gander Airport at 0840LT on an authorized operational flight (anti-submarine patrol flight) east of Newfoundland. The airplane failed to return to base and no visual or radio contact was made with it from time of takeoff. An extensive search was made for the missing airplane and crew but no trace of either was found.
Crew:
F/O James William Paul Skidmore, pilot,
P/O Kenneth George Schaefer, copilot,
P/O Albert William Runte, navigator,
Cpl Cecil George Heeney, wireless operator,
LAC John Sydney Legon, air gunner,
F/Sgt Arthur Chapman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Due to the lack of evidence, it could not be possible to determine the cause of the accident.
Final Report:
744.pdf148.67 KB