Date & Time: Mar 28, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Registration:
OB-1456
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45272
YOM:
1960
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Iquitos-Coronel Francisco Secada Vignetta runway 06, the crew started the braking procedure when, at a speed of about 100 knots, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear due to the fracture of the upper cap of the nose gear shock strut which in turn led to the failure of the control arms of the down lock safety mechanism.