Date & Time: Oct 4, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
TZ-ARC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sharjah - Djibouti City - Nairobi
MSN:
45467/970
YOM:
1958
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to 15,000 feet in limited visibility, the four engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Kenya, about 135 km northeast of Nairobi-Wilson Airport. The wreckage was found few hours later and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated a premature descent.