Date & Time: Dec 7, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
VR-BCY
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
São Tomé – Uli
MSN:
45545
YOM:
1958
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from São Tomé to Uli on behalf of Caritas. On final approach, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances few km short of runway and was destroyed. All four occupants were killed. It is believed that one of the engine was inoperative at the time of the accident for unknown reason.