Date & Time: Sep 28, 1963 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N843D
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45449
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
458
Aircraft flight hours:
15975
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight, the crew started the approach to Nashville Airport in poor weather conditions with fog, rain showers and a 400 feet ceiling. After touchdown, the airplane suffered an asymmetrical thrust reversal. Due to high pressure, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid on runway for several yards before coming to rest. All 45 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls on part of the pilot-in-command and the thrust reversal-asymmetrical was considered as a miscellaneous act.
The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Failure of the pilot-in-command to initiate a go-around,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Overload failure.
Final Report:
N843D.pdf194.37 KB